Kathy Hochul is wrong about the New York Constitution
[…] There’s no specific text that can be pointed to, no court decision that can be identified, and no real legislative-intent argument. The argument that it does is really just suggesting that the use of “senate” when referring to “advice and consent” refers to the entire Senate, not just the Judiciary Committee—and beyond that, there’s no support for this bold, unprecedented idea.
There is, however, a plausible statutory argument that the Senate might be obligated to vote on LaSalle’s nomination. Section 68 of the state Judiciary Law provides:
The senate shall confirm or reject such appointment no later than thirty days after receipt of the nomination from the governor. A vacancy shall be deemed to occur upon the rejection by the senate of such an appointment.
This is the real crux of Hochul’s argument that, if the Senate fails to give LaSalle a floor vote, she’ll sue to force them to.
Color me skeptical that a court would force the Senate to hold a vote.