Ken Paxton is channeling the ghost of Pa Ferguson in fighting his impeachment
[…] At the outset, I’ll note that this is a longer post than usual. Stick around to the end and you’ll get to see a 2019 picture that depicts magician Shin Lim performing a magic trick that involves Ken Paxton holding a card in his mouth while Jane Sullivan Roberts, Chief Justice John Roberts’ wife, watches.
Article XV of the Texas Constitution vests the State House with the “power of impeachment” and the State Senate with the power to remove state officials and to disqualify them from holding office in the future. Section 2 specifies the state officers who are eligible to impeachment: “the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Commissioner of the General Land Office, Comptroller and the Judges of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals and District Court.” The legislature has the power to expand which officers are eligible to impeachment—and it currently allows “a state officer,” “a head of a state department or state institution,” and “a member, regent, trustee, or commissioner having control or management of a state institution or enterprise” to