Ken Paxton is channeling the ghost of Pa Ferguson in fighting his impeachment
[…] After a controversial (and possibly corrupt) term as Governor, she was defeated in the 1926 Democratic primary, unsuccessfully ran again in 1930, and won a second term in 1932.
The precedent of the Ferguson impeachment looms large over Paxton’s impeachment proceedings. Like Ferguson, Paxton asserts that the his impeachment is illegal. In Paxton’s case, the argument is that Section 665.081 of the Texas Government Code precludes state officers from being “removed from office for an act the officer may have committed before the officer’s election to office.” He held a press conference to denounce the charges and to encourage his supporters to show up—a veiled effort to perhaps create some January 6-like conditions for the Texas House. Predictably, Donald Trump has also tweeted posted on Truth Social his support for Paxton.