Alec Baldwin's manslaughter prosecution and separation of powers under the New Mexico Constitution
[…] the powers exercised by the office must be defined by the legislature;
the office is either an independent office without a superior or an inferior office placed by the legislature under the control of a superior (the Gibson court openly acknowledged that “[t]he meaning of this [element] is not clear”); and
it must be a permanent and continuous office, not “temporary or occasional”
If these five elements are the test, then Reeb’s appointment here is likely permissible. The first four elements are likely satisfied, but the fifth probably isn’t. Section 36-1-23.1 of New Mexico Statutes makes clear that special prosecutors “have authority to act only in the specific case or matter for which the appointment was made.” Though, as mentioned earlier, the New Mexico Supreme Court has explained that a special prosecutor essentially stands in the place of the elected district attorney, the fact that a special prosecutor’s authority is so limited likely precludes a determination that their office is permanent and