The special election to replace Mark Green will likely violate federal law
[…] As it stands, Tennessee law probably allows enough time between the primary and general elections, but not enough time between the candidate filing deadline and the primary election.
First, under section 2-16-101(b) of the Tennessee Code, the governor—currently Republican Bill Lee—must call a special election for Congress within 10 days of a vacancy arising. The primary election must take place 55 to 60 days after the governor calls the special election, and the general election must take place 100 to 107 days after the call.
Second, section 2-14-106(a) requires that candidates submit their qualifying petitions “no later than twelve o’clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the sixth Thursday before the day of the election.”