What happens if New York’s Independent Redistricting Commission deadlocks again?
[…] That’s all complicated—but, in theory, it prevents the legislature from repeatedly rejecting the IRC’s recommendations and then adopting its own redistricting plan on a party-line vote. (Unless, of course, one party has a two-thirds majority in the legislature, which the Democratic Party currently does.)
So what happens if, instead of ushering in this bipartisan utopia, the IRC fails to pass a redistricting plan with a seven-member, bipartisan vote? This is where the constitution gets a little sticky.
We’re returning to section 5-b. If the IRC fails to approve a redistricting plan, subsection (g) provides that it “submit[s] to the legislature that redistricting plan and implementing legislation that garnered the highest number of votes in support of its approval[.]”
But if “more than one plan received the same number of votes for approval . . . then the commission shall submit all plans that obtained such number of votes.” (This is basically what happened in the 2022 redistricting process.)